Skip to main content

Salary guide · Bridgwater

Education Welfare Officer Salary in Bridgwater

How much does an education welfare officer earn in Bridgwater?

Average base salary in Bridgwater

£26,125 per year

per year in Bridgwater · NJC support staff scale

See Education Welfare Officer jobs in Bridgwater
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Education Welfare Officer pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Education Welfare Officer pay in Bridgwater is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for education welfare officers near Bridgwater

Compare average education welfare officer pay in Bridgwater and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage education welfare officer salaryJobs
Brent£30,250 per yearView jobs
Bridgwater This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Brentwood£26,125 per yearView jobs
Bridgend£26,125 per yearView jobs
Bridlington£26,125 per yearView jobs
Bridport£26,125 per yearView jobs
Brighouse£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Education Welfare Officer get paid in Bridgwater?

Frequently asked questions about education welfare officer pay in Bridgwater

How much does an education welfare officer earn in Bridgwater?

The average salary for an education welfare officer in Bridgwater is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Bridgwater a well-paid area for education welfare officers?

Bridgwater tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for education welfare officers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire education welfare officers in Bridgwater?

Live education welfare officer openings in Bridgwater rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an education welfare officer in Bridgwater increase their salary?

Education Welfare Officers in Bridgwater typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between education welfare officer pay in Bridgwater and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Bridgwater it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Education Welfare Officer jobs in Bridgwater

Live education welfare officer vacancies in Bridgwater from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Education Welfare Officer jobs in Bridgwater

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.