Skip to main content

Salary guide · Westbury

Education Welfare Officer Salary in Westbury

How much does an education welfare officer earn in Westbury?

Average base salary in Westbury

£26,125 per year

per year in Westbury · NJC support staff scale

See Education Welfare Officer jobs in Westbury
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Education Welfare Officer pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Education Welfare Officer pay in Westbury is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for education welfare officers near Westbury

Compare average education welfare officer pay in Westbury and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage education welfare officer salaryJobs
Westminster£32,450 per yearView jobs
West Midlands (county)£26,400 per yearView jobs
West Yorkshire£26,400 per yearView jobs
Westbury This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
West Sussex£26,125 per yearView jobs
Western Isles£26,125 per yearView jobs
Weston-super-Mare£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Education Welfare Officer get paid in Westbury?

Frequently asked questions about education welfare officer pay in Westbury

How much does an education welfare officer earn in Westbury?

The average salary for an education welfare officer in Westbury is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Westbury a well-paid area for education welfare officers?

Westbury tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for education welfare officers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire education welfare officers in Westbury?

Live education welfare officer openings in Westbury rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an education welfare officer in Westbury increase their salary?

Education Welfare Officers in Westbury typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between education welfare officer pay in Westbury and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Westbury it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Education Welfare Officer jobs in Westbury

Live education welfare officer vacancies in Westbury from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Education Welfare Officer jobs in Westbury

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.