Skip to main content

Salary guide · Middlewich

Educational Psychologist Salary in Middlewich

How much does an educational psychologist earn in Middlewich?

Average base salary in Middlewich

£27,075 per year

per year in Middlewich · School or trust-set scale

See Educational Psychologist jobs in Middlewich
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

Educational Psychologist salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical educational psychologist pay across the UK. Educational Psychologist pay in Middlewich is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for educational psychologists near Middlewich

Compare average educational psychologist pay in Middlewich and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage educational psychologist salaryJobs
Merton£31,350 per yearView jobs
Middlewich This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Merthyr Tydfil (county)£27,075 per yearView jobs
Middlesbrough£27,075 per yearView jobs
Midhurst£27,075 per yearView jobs
Midlothian£27,075 per yearView jobs
Milford Haven£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Educational Psychologist get paid in Middlewich?

Frequently asked questions about educational psychologist pay in Middlewich

How much does an educational psychologist earn in Middlewich?

The average salary for an educational psychologist in Middlewich is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Middlewich a well-paid area for educational psychologists?

Middlewich tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for educational psychologists. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire educational psychologists in Middlewich?

Live educational psychologist openings in Middlewich rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an educational psychologist in Middlewich increase their salary?

Educational Psychologists in Middlewich typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between educational psychologist pay in Middlewich and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Middlewich it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

Educational Psychologist jobs in Middlewich

Live educational psychologist vacancies in Middlewich from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Educational Psychologist jobs in Middlewich

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.