Skip to main content

Salary guide · Middlesbrough

English Language Teacher Salary in Middlesbrough

How much does an english language teacher earn in Middlesbrough?

Average base salary in Middlesbrough

£39,425 per year

per year in Middlesbrough · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See English Language Teacher jobs in Middlesbrough
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

English Language Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. English Language Teacher pay in Middlesbrough is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for english language teachers near Middlesbrough

Compare average english language teacher pay in Middlesbrough and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage english language teacher salaryJobs
Merton£45,650 per yearView jobs
Middlesbrough This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Merthyr Tydfil£39,425 per yearView jobs
Merthyr Tydfil (county)£39,425 per yearView jobs
Middlewich£39,425 per yearView jobs
Midhurst£39,425 per yearView jobs
Midlothian£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to English Language Teacher get paid in Middlesbrough?

Frequently asked questions about english language teacher pay in Middlesbrough

How much does an english language teacher earn in Middlesbrough?

The average salary for an english language teacher in Middlesbrough is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Middlesbrough a well-paid area for english language teachers?

Middlesbrough tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for english language teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire english language teachers in Middlesbrough?

Live english language teacher openings in Middlesbrough rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an english language teacher in Middlesbrough increase their salary?

English Language Teachers in Middlesbrough typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between english language teacher pay in Middlesbrough and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Middlesbrough it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

English Language Teacher jobs in Middlesbrough

Live english language teacher vacancies in Middlesbrough from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse English Language Teacher jobs in Middlesbrough

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.