Skip to main content

Salary guide · Monmouthshire

Exam Invigilator Salary in Monmouthshire

How much does an exam invigilator earn in Monmouthshire?

Average base salary in Monmouthshire

£27,075 per year

per year in Monmouthshire · School or trust-set scale

See Exam Invigilator jobs in Monmouthshire
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

Exam Invigilator salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical exam invigilator pay across the UK. Exam Invigilator pay in Monmouthshire is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for exam invigilators near Monmouthshire

Compare average exam invigilator pay in Monmouthshire and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage exam invigilator salaryJobs
Monmouthshire This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Minehead£27,075 per yearView jobs
Mold£27,075 per yearView jobs
Monmouth£27,075 per yearView jobs
Montgomery£27,075 per yearView jobs
Montrose£27,075 per yearView jobs
Moray£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Exam Invigilator get paid in Monmouthshire?

Frequently asked questions about exam invigilator pay in Monmouthshire

How much does an exam invigilator earn in Monmouthshire?

The average salary for an exam invigilator in Monmouthshire is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Monmouthshire a well-paid area for exam invigilators?

Monmouthshire tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for exam invigilators. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire exam invigilators in Monmouthshire?

Live exam invigilator openings in Monmouthshire rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an exam invigilator in Monmouthshire increase their salary?

Exam Invigilators in Monmouthshire typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between exam invigilator pay in Monmouthshire and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Monmouthshire it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

Exam Invigilator jobs in Monmouthshire

Live exam invigilator vacancies in Monmouthshire from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Exam Invigilator jobs in Monmouthshire

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.