Skip to main content

Salary guide · Weymouth

Extended Schools Coordinator Salary in Weymouth

How much does an extended schools coordinator earn in Weymouth?

Average base salary in Weymouth

£47,500 per year

per year in Weymouth · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Extended Schools Coordinator jobs in Weymouth
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Extended Schools Coordinator salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Extended Schools Coordinator pay in Weymouth is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for extended schools coordinators near Weymouth

Compare average extended schools coordinator pay in Weymouth and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage extended schools coordinator salaryJobs
Westminster£59,000 per yearView jobs
Weymouth This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Weston-super-Mare£47,500 per yearView jobs
Wetherby£47,500 per yearView jobs
Whitby£47,500 per yearView jobs
Whitehaven£47,500 per yearView jobs
Whitstable£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Extended Schools Coordinator get paid in Weymouth?

Frequently asked questions about extended schools coordinator pay in Weymouth

How much does an extended schools coordinator earn in Weymouth?

The average salary for an extended schools coordinator in Weymouth is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Weymouth a well-paid area for extended schools coordinators?

Weymouth tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for extended schools coordinators. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire extended schools coordinators in Weymouth?

Live extended schools coordinator openings in Weymouth rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an extended schools coordinator in Weymouth increase their salary?

Extended Schools Coordinators in Weymouth typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between extended schools coordinator pay in Weymouth and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Weymouth it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Extended Schools Coordinator jobs in Weymouth

Live extended schools coordinator vacancies in Weymouth from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Extended Schools Coordinator jobs in Weymouth

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.