Skip to main content

Salary guide · Monmouthshire

EYFS Lead Salary in Monmouthshire

How much does an eyfs lead earn in Monmouthshire?

Average base salary in Monmouthshire

£20,425 per year

per year in Monmouthshire · NJC or nursery-set scale

See EYFS Lead jobs in Monmouthshire
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£18,050 per year£20,425 per year£23,750 per year

EYFS Lead pay depends on qualification level, setting and whether the post requires QTS. EYFS Lead pay in Monmouthshire is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for eyfs leads near Monmouthshire

Compare average eyfs lead pay in Monmouthshire and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage eyfs lead salaryJobs
Monmouthshire This location£20,425 per yearView jobs
Minehead£20,425 per yearView jobs
Mold£20,425 per yearView jobs
Monmouth£20,425 per yearView jobs
Montgomery£20,425 per yearView jobs
Montrose£20,425 per yearView jobs
Moray£20,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to EYFS Lead get paid in Monmouthshire?

Frequently asked questions about eyfs lead pay in Monmouthshire

How much does an eyfs lead earn in Monmouthshire?

The average salary for an eyfs lead in Monmouthshire is £20,425 per year, typically ranging from £18,050 per year to £23,750 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Monmouthshire a well-paid area for eyfs leads?

Monmouthshire tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for eyfs leads. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire eyfs leads in Monmouthshire?

Live eyfs lead openings in Monmouthshire rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an eyfs lead in Monmouthshire increase their salary?

EYFS Leads in Monmouthshire typically increase pay by moving up NJC or nursery-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between eyfs lead pay in Monmouthshire and nationally?

Nationally the average is £21,500 per year. In Monmouthshire it's £20,425 per year — a discount of £1,075 per year versus the UK average.

EYFS Lead jobs in Monmouthshire

Live eyfs lead vacancies in Monmouthshire from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse EYFS Lead jobs in Monmouthshire

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.