Skip to main content

Salary guide · Wisbech

Film Studies Teacher Salary in Wisbech

How much does a film studies teacher earn in Wisbech?

Average base salary in Wisbech

£39,425 per year

per year in Wisbech · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Film Studies Teacher jobs in Wisbech
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Film Studies Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Film Studies Teacher pay in Wisbech is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for film studies teachers near Wisbech

Compare average film studies teacher pay in Wisbech and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage film studies teacher salaryJobs
Windsor£43,160 per yearView jobs
Wisbech This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Winchester£39,425 per yearView jobs
Windermere£39,425 per yearView jobs
Wishaw£39,425 per yearView jobs
Witham£39,425 per yearView jobs
Withernsea£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Film Studies Teacher get paid in Wisbech?

Frequently asked questions about film studies teacher pay in Wisbech

How much does a film studies teacher earn in Wisbech?

The average salary for a film studies teacher in Wisbech is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Wisbech a well-paid area for film studies teachers?

Wisbech tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for film studies teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire film studies teachers in Wisbech?

Live film studies teacher openings in Wisbech rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a film studies teacher in Wisbech increase their salary?

Film Studies Teachers in Wisbech typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between film studies teacher pay in Wisbech and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Wisbech it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Film Studies Teacher jobs in Wisbech

Live film studies teacher vacancies in Wisbech from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Film Studies Teacher jobs in Wisbech

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.