Skip to main content

Salary guide · Northampton

Finance Apprentice Salary in Northampton

How much does a finance apprentice earn in Northampton?

Average base salary in Northampton

£36,575 per year

per year in Northampton · NJC or trust-set operations scale

See Finance Apprentice jobs in Northampton
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£28,500 per year£36,575 per year£49,400 per year

Finance Apprentice salaries vary by school size, trust structure and the level of finance, HR or operational responsibility. Finance Apprentice pay in Northampton is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for finance apprentices near Northampton

Compare average finance apprentice pay in Northampton and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage finance apprentice salaryJobs
North West England£36,960 per yearView jobs
North Yorkshire£36,960 per yearView jobs
Northampton This location£36,575 per yearView jobs
Northallerton£36,575 per yearView jobs
Northamptonshire£36,575 per yearView jobs
Northumberland£36,575 per yearView jobs
Northern Ireland£36,190 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Finance Apprentice get paid in Northampton?

Frequently asked questions about finance apprentice pay in Northampton

How much does a finance apprentice earn in Northampton?

The average salary for a finance apprentice in Northampton is £36,575 per year, typically ranging from £28,500 per year to £49,400 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Northampton a well-paid area for finance apprentices?

Northampton tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for finance apprentices. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire finance apprentices in Northampton?

Live finance apprentice openings in Northampton rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a finance apprentice in Northampton increase their salary?

Finance Apprentices in Northampton typically increase pay by moving up NJC or trust-set operations scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between finance apprentice pay in Northampton and nationally?

Nationally the average is £38,500 per year. In Northampton it's £36,575 per year — a discount of £1,925 per year versus the UK average.

Finance Apprentice jobs in Northampton

Live finance apprentice vacancies in Northampton from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Finance Apprentice jobs in Northampton

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.