Skip to main content

Salary guide · Colchester

Food Technician Salary in Colchester

How much does a food technician earn in Colchester?

Average base salary in Colchester

£26,125 per year

per year in Colchester · NJC support staff scale

See Food Technician jobs in Colchester
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Food Technician pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Food Technician pay in Colchester is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for food technicians near Colchester

Compare average food technician pay in Colchester and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage food technician salaryJobs
Colchester This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Clydebank£26,125 per yearView jobs
Coatbridge£26,125 per yearView jobs
Cockermouth£26,125 per yearView jobs
Coleraine£26,125 per yearView jobs
Colne£26,125 per yearView jobs
Colwyn Bay£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Food Technician get paid in Colchester?

Frequently asked questions about food technician pay in Colchester

How much does a food technician earn in Colchester?

The average salary for a food technician in Colchester is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Colchester a well-paid area for food technicians?

Colchester tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for food technicians. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire food technicians in Colchester?

Live food technician openings in Colchester rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a food technician in Colchester increase their salary?

Food Technicians in Colchester typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between food technician pay in Colchester and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Colchester it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Food Technician jobs in Colchester

Live food technician vacancies in Colchester from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Food Technician jobs in Colchester

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.