Skip to main content

Salary guide · Donaghadee

Food Technician Salary in Donaghadee

How much does a food technician earn in Donaghadee?

Average base salary in Donaghadee

£26,125 per year

per year in Donaghadee · NJC support staff scale

See Food Technician jobs in Donaghadee
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Food Technician pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Food Technician pay in Donaghadee is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for food technicians near Donaghadee

Compare average food technician pay in Donaghadee and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage food technician salaryJobs
Donaghadee This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Dewsbury£26,125 per yearView jobs
Didcot£26,125 per yearView jobs
Dolgellau£26,125 per yearView jobs
Doncaster£26,125 per yearView jobs
Dorchester£26,125 per yearView jobs
Dorset£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Food Technician get paid in Donaghadee?

Frequently asked questions about food technician pay in Donaghadee

How much does a food technician earn in Donaghadee?

The average salary for a food technician in Donaghadee is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Donaghadee a well-paid area for food technicians?

Donaghadee tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for food technicians. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire food technicians in Donaghadee?

Live food technician openings in Donaghadee rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a food technician in Donaghadee increase their salary?

Food Technicians in Donaghadee typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between food technician pay in Donaghadee and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Donaghadee it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Food Technician jobs in Donaghadee

Live food technician vacancies in Donaghadee from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Food Technician jobs in Donaghadee

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.