Skip to main content

Salary guide · Prestwick

Food Technology Technician Salary in Prestwick

How much does a food technology technician earn in Prestwick?

Average base salary in Prestwick

£26,125 per year

per year in Prestwick · NJC support staff scale

See Food Technology Technician jobs in Prestwick
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Food Technology Technician pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Food Technology Technician pay in Prestwick is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for food technology technicians near Prestwick

Compare average food technology technician pay in Prestwick and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage food technology technician salaryJobs
Prestwick This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Prestatyn£26,125 per yearView jobs
Preston£26,125 per yearView jobs
Prestwich£26,125 per yearView jobs
Pwllheli£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ramsgate£26,125 per yearView jobs
Randalstown£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Food Technology Technician get paid in Prestwick?

Frequently asked questions about food technology technician pay in Prestwick

How much does a food technology technician earn in Prestwick?

The average salary for a food technology technician in Prestwick is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Prestwick a well-paid area for food technology technicians?

Prestwick tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for food technology technicians. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire food technology technicians in Prestwick?

Live food technology technician openings in Prestwick rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a food technology technician in Prestwick increase their salary?

Food Technology Technicians in Prestwick typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between food technology technician pay in Prestwick and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Prestwick it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Food Technology Technician jobs in Prestwick

Live food technology technician vacancies in Prestwick from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Food Technology Technician jobs in Prestwick

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.