Skip to main content

Salary guide · Tenterden

Football Coach Salary in Tenterden

How much does a football coach earn in Tenterden?

Average base salary in Tenterden

£27,075 per year

per year in Tenterden · School or trust-set scale

See Football Coach jobs in Tenterden
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

Football Coach salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical football coach pay across the UK. Football Coach pay in Tenterden is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for football coachs near Tenterden

Compare average football coach pay in Tenterden and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage football coach salaryJobs
Tenterden This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Teignmouth£27,075 per yearView jobs
Telford£27,075 per yearView jobs
Tenby£27,075 per yearView jobs
Tewkesbury£27,075 per yearView jobs
Thame£27,075 per yearView jobs
Thatcham£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Football Coach get paid in Tenterden?

Frequently asked questions about football coach pay in Tenterden

How much does a football coach earn in Tenterden?

The average salary for a football coach in Tenterden is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Tenterden a well-paid area for football coachs?

Tenterden tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for football coachs. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire football coachs in Tenterden?

Live football coach openings in Tenterden rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a football coach in Tenterden increase their salary?

Football Coachs in Tenterden typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between football coach pay in Tenterden and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Tenterden it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

Football Coach jobs in Tenterden

Live football coach vacancies in Tenterden from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Football Coach jobs in Tenterden

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.