Skip to main content

Salary guide · Scunthorpe

Further Education Teacher Salary in Scunthorpe

How much does a further education teacher earn in Scunthorpe?

Average base salary in Scunthorpe

£34,675 per year

per year in Scunthorpe · AoC scales

See Further Education Teacher jobs in Scunthorpe
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£28,025 per year£34,675 per year£43,225 per year

Teaches 16+ learners in FE settings. Further Education Teacher pay in Scunthorpe is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for further education teachers near Scunthorpe

Compare average further education teacher pay in Scunthorpe and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage further education teacher salaryJobs
Scunthorpe This location£34,675 per yearView jobs
Scarborough£34,675 per yearView jobs
Seaford£34,675 per yearView jobs
Seaham£34,675 per yearView jobs
Selkirk£34,675 per yearView jobs
Scotland£34,310 per yearView jobs
Scottish Borders£34,310 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Further Education Teacher get paid in Scunthorpe?

Frequently asked questions about further education teacher pay in Scunthorpe

How much does a further education teacher earn in Scunthorpe?

The average salary for a further education teacher in Scunthorpe is £34,675 per year, typically ranging from £28,025 per year to £43,225 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Scunthorpe a well-paid area for further education teachers?

Scunthorpe tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for further education teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire further education teachers in Scunthorpe?

Live further education teacher openings in Scunthorpe rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a further education teacher in Scunthorpe increase their salary?

Further Education Teachers in Scunthorpe typically increase pay by moving up AoC scales, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between further education teacher pay in Scunthorpe and nationally?

Nationally the average is £36,500 per year. In Scunthorpe it's £34,675 per year — a discount of £1,825 per year versus the UK average.

Further Education Teacher jobs in Scunthorpe

Live further education teacher vacancies in Scunthorpe from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Further Education Teacher jobs in Scunthorpe

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.