Skip to main content

Salary guide · Sherborne

Further Education Teacher Salary in Sherborne

How much does a further education teacher earn in Sherborne?

Average base salary in Sherborne

£34,675 per year

per year in Sherborne · AoC scales

See Further Education Teacher jobs in Sherborne
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£28,025 per year£34,675 per year£43,225 per year

Teaches 16+ learners in FE settings. Further Education Teacher pay in Sherborne is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for further education teachers near Sherborne

Compare average further education teacher pay in Sherborne and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage further education teacher salaryJobs
Sherborne This location£34,675 per yearView jobs
Sevenoaks£34,675 per yearView jobs
Shaftesbury£34,675 per yearView jobs
Sheffield£34,675 per yearView jobs
Shetland Islands£34,675 per yearView jobs
Shipley£34,675 per yearView jobs
Shrewsbury£34,675 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Further Education Teacher get paid in Sherborne?

Frequently asked questions about further education teacher pay in Sherborne

How much does a further education teacher earn in Sherborne?

The average salary for a further education teacher in Sherborne is £34,675 per year, typically ranging from £28,025 per year to £43,225 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Sherborne a well-paid area for further education teachers?

Sherborne tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for further education teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire further education teachers in Sherborne?

Live further education teacher openings in Sherborne rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a further education teacher in Sherborne increase their salary?

Further Education Teachers in Sherborne typically increase pay by moving up AoC scales, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between further education teacher pay in Sherborne and nationally?

Nationally the average is £36,500 per year. In Sherborne it's £34,675 per year — a discount of £1,825 per year versus the UK average.

Further Education Teacher jobs in Sherborne

Live further education teacher vacancies in Sherborne from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Further Education Teacher jobs in Sherborne

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.