Skip to main content

Salary guide · Enniskillen

Head of Accounting Salary in Enniskillen

How much does a head of accounting earn in Enniskillen?

Average base salary in Enniskillen

£47,500 per year

per year in Enniskillen · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Head of Accounting jobs in Enniskillen
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Head of Accounting salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Head of Accounting pay in Enniskillen is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of accountings near Enniskillen

Compare average head of accounting pay in Enniskillen and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of accounting salaryJobs
Enfield£55,000 per yearView jobs
Enniskillen This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Ely£47,500 per yearView jobs
England£47,500 per yearView jobs
Epsom£47,500 per yearView jobs
Essex£47,500 per yearView jobs
Evesham£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of Accounting get paid in Enniskillen?

Frequently asked questions about head of accounting pay in Enniskillen

How much does a head of accounting earn in Enniskillen?

The average salary for a head of accounting in Enniskillen is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Enniskillen a well-paid area for head of accountings?

Enniskillen tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of accountings. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of accountings in Enniskillen?

Live head of accounting openings in Enniskillen rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of accounting in Enniskillen increase their salary?

Head of Accountings in Enniskillen typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of accounting pay in Enniskillen and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Enniskillen it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Head of Accounting jobs in Enniskillen

Live head of accounting vacancies in Enniskillen from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of Accounting jobs in Enniskillen

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.