Skip to main content

Salary guide · Sherborne

Head of Accounting Salary in Sherborne

How much does a head of accounting earn in Sherborne?

Average base salary in Sherborne

£47,500 per year

per year in Sherborne · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Head of Accounting jobs in Sherborne
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Head of Accounting salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Head of Accounting pay in Sherborne is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of accountings near Sherborne

Compare average head of accounting pay in Sherborne and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of accounting salaryJobs
Sherborne This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Sevenoaks£47,500 per yearView jobs
Shaftesbury£47,500 per yearView jobs
Sheffield£47,500 per yearView jobs
Shetland Islands£47,500 per yearView jobs
Shipley£47,500 per yearView jobs
Shrewsbury£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of Accounting get paid in Sherborne?

Frequently asked questions about head of accounting pay in Sherborne

How much does a head of accounting earn in Sherborne?

The average salary for a head of accounting in Sherborne is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Sherborne a well-paid area for head of accountings?

Sherborne tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of accountings. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of accountings in Sherborne?

Live head of accounting openings in Sherborne rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of accounting in Sherborne increase their salary?

Head of Accountings in Sherborne typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of accounting pay in Sherborne and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Sherborne it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Head of Accounting jobs in Sherborne

Live head of accounting vacancies in Sherborne from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of Accounting jobs in Sherborne

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.