Skip to main content

Salary guide · Pembrokeshire

Head of Child Development Salary in Pembrokeshire

How much does a head of child development earn in Pembrokeshire?

Average base salary in Pembrokeshire

£47,500 per year

per year in Pembrokeshire · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Head of Child Development jobs in Pembrokeshire
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Head of Child Development salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Head of Child Development pay in Pembrokeshire is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of child developments near Pembrokeshire

Compare average head of child development pay in Pembrokeshire and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of child development salaryJobs
Pembrokeshire This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Peebles£47,500 per yearView jobs
Pembroke£47,500 per yearView jobs
Pembroke Dock£47,500 per yearView jobs
Penarth£47,500 per yearView jobs
Perth£47,500 per yearView jobs
Perth and Kinross£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of Child Development get paid in Pembrokeshire?

Frequently asked questions about head of child development pay in Pembrokeshire

How much does a head of child development earn in Pembrokeshire?

The average salary for a head of child development in Pembrokeshire is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Pembrokeshire a well-paid area for head of child developments?

Pembrokeshire tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of child developments. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of child developments in Pembrokeshire?

Live head of child development openings in Pembrokeshire rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of child development in Pembrokeshire increase their salary?

Head of Child Developments in Pembrokeshire typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of child development pay in Pembrokeshire and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Pembrokeshire it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Head of Child Development jobs in Pembrokeshire

Live head of child development vacancies in Pembrokeshire from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of Child Development jobs in Pembrokeshire

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.