Skip to main content

Salary guide · Wells

Head of Computer Science Salary in Wells

How much does a head of computer science earn in Wells?

Average base salary in Wells

£47,500 per year

per year in Wells · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Head of Computer Science jobs in Wells
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Head of Computer Science salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Head of Computer Science pay in Wells is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of computer sciences near Wells

Compare average head of computer science pay in Wells and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of computer science salaryJobs
Watford£52,000 per yearView jobs
Wells This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Wellingborough£47,500 per yearView jobs
Wellington£47,500 per yearView jobs
Welshpool£47,500 per yearView jobs
Welwyn Garden City£47,500 per yearView jobs
West Bromwich£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of Computer Science get paid in Wells?

Frequently asked questions about head of computer science pay in Wells

How much does a head of computer science earn in Wells?

The average salary for a head of computer science in Wells is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Wells a well-paid area for head of computer sciences?

Wells tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of computer sciences. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of computer sciences in Wells?

Live head of computer science openings in Wells rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of computer science in Wells increase their salary?

Head of Computer Sciences in Wells typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of computer science pay in Wells and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Wells it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Head of Computer Science jobs in Wells

Live head of computer science vacancies in Wells from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of Computer Science jobs in Wells

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.