Skip to main content

Salary guide · Powys

Head of English Literature Salary in Powys

How much does a head of english literature earn in Powys?

Average base salary in Powys

£47,500 per year

per year in Powys · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Head of English Literature jobs in Powys
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Head of English Literature salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Head of English Literature pay in Powys is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of english literatures near Powys

Compare average head of english literature pay in Powys and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of english literature salaryJobs
Portsmouth£48,000 per yearView jobs
Powys This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Portrush£47,500 per yearView jobs
Portstewart£47,500 per yearView jobs
Prestatyn£47,500 per yearView jobs
Preston£47,500 per yearView jobs
Prestwich£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of English Literature get paid in Powys?

Frequently asked questions about head of english literature pay in Powys

How much does a head of english literature earn in Powys?

The average salary for a head of english literature in Powys is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Powys a well-paid area for head of english literatures?

Powys tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of english literatures. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of english literatures in Powys?

Live head of english literature openings in Powys rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of english literature in Powys increase their salary?

Head of English Literatures in Powys typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of english literature pay in Powys and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Powys it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Head of English Literature jobs in Powys

Live head of english literature vacancies in Powys from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of English Literature jobs in Powys

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.