Skip to main content

Salary guide · England

Head of English Salary in England

How much does a head of english earn in England?

Average base salary in England

£47,500 per year

per year in England · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Head of English jobs in England
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Head of English salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Head of English pay in England is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of englishs near England

Compare average head of english pay in England and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of english salaryJobs
Enfield£55,000 per yearView jobs
England This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Elgin£47,500 per yearView jobs
Ely£47,500 per yearView jobs
Enniskillen£47,500 per yearView jobs
Epsom£47,500 per yearView jobs
Essex£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of English get paid in England?

Frequently asked questions about head of english pay in England

How much does a head of english earn in England?

The average salary for a head of english in England is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is England a well-paid area for head of englishs?

England tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of englishs. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of englishs in England?

Live head of english openings in England rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of english in England increase their salary?

Head of Englishs in England typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of english pay in England and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In England it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Head of English jobs in England

Live head of english vacancies in England from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of English jobs in England

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.