Skip to main content

Salary guide · Ledbury

Head of English Salary in Ledbury

How much does a head of english earn in Ledbury?

Average base salary in Ledbury

£47,500 per year

per year in Ledbury · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Head of English jobs in Ledbury
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Head of English salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Head of English pay in Ledbury is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of englishs near Ledbury

Compare average head of english pay in Ledbury and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of english salaryJobs
Leeds£48,000 per yearView jobs
Leicester£48,000 per yearView jobs
Ledbury This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Launceston£47,500 per yearView jobs
Leamington Spa£47,500 per yearView jobs
Leatherhead£47,500 per yearView jobs
Leek£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of English get paid in Ledbury?

Frequently asked questions about head of english pay in Ledbury

How much does a head of english earn in Ledbury?

The average salary for a head of english in Ledbury is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Ledbury a well-paid area for head of englishs?

Ledbury tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of englishs. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of englishs in Ledbury?

Live head of english openings in Ledbury rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of english in Ledbury increase their salary?

Head of Englishs in Ledbury typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of english pay in Ledbury and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Ledbury it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Head of English jobs in Ledbury

Live head of english vacancies in Ledbury from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of English jobs in Ledbury

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.