Skip to main content

Salary guide · Cupar

Head of ESOL Salary in Cupar

How much does a head of esol earn in Cupar?

Average base salary in Cupar

£47,500 per year

per year in Cupar · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Head of ESOL jobs in Cupar
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Head of ESOL salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Head of ESOL pay in Cupar is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of esols near Cupar

Compare average head of esol pay in Cupar and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of esol salaryJobs
Croydon£55,000 per yearView jobs
Cupar This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Cumbernauld£47,500 per yearView jobs
Cumbria£47,500 per yearView jobs
Cwmbran£47,500 per yearView jobs
Dalkeith£47,500 per yearView jobs
Darlington£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of ESOL get paid in Cupar?

Frequently asked questions about head of esol pay in Cupar

How much does a head of esol earn in Cupar?

The average salary for a head of esol in Cupar is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Cupar a well-paid area for head of esols?

Cupar tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of esols. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of esols in Cupar?

Live head of esol openings in Cupar rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of esol in Cupar increase their salary?

Head of ESOLs in Cupar typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of esol pay in Cupar and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Cupar it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Head of ESOL jobs in Cupar

Live head of esol vacancies in Cupar from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of ESOL jobs in Cupar

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.