Skip to main content

Salary guide · Nairn

Head of ESOL Salary in Nairn

How much does a head of esol earn in Nairn?

Average base salary in Nairn

£47,500 per year

per year in Nairn · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Head of ESOL jobs in Nairn
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Head of ESOL salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Head of ESOL pay in Nairn is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of esols near Nairn

Compare average head of esol pay in Nairn and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of esol salaryJobs
Nairn This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Motherwell£47,500 per yearView jobs
Mountain Ash£47,500 per yearView jobs
Musselburgh£47,500 per yearView jobs
Nantwich£47,500 per yearView jobs
Neath£47,500 per yearView jobs
Neath Port Talbot£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of ESOL get paid in Nairn?

Frequently asked questions about head of esol pay in Nairn

How much does a head of esol earn in Nairn?

The average salary for a head of esol in Nairn is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Nairn a well-paid area for head of esols?

Nairn tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of esols. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of esols in Nairn?

Live head of esol openings in Nairn rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of esol in Nairn increase their salary?

Head of ESOLs in Nairn typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of esol pay in Nairn and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Nairn it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Head of ESOL jobs in Nairn

Live head of esol vacancies in Nairn from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of ESOL jobs in Nairn

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.