Skip to main content

Salary guide · Ceredigion

Head of Film Studies Salary in Ceredigion

How much does a head of film studies earn in Ceredigion?

Average base salary in Ceredigion

£47,500 per year

per year in Ceredigion · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Head of Film Studies jobs in Ceredigion
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Head of Film Studies salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Head of Film Studies pay in Ceredigion is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of film studiess near Ceredigion

Compare average head of film studies pay in Ceredigion and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of film studies salaryJobs
Ceredigion This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Castlederg£47,500 per yearView jobs
Castleford£47,500 per yearView jobs
Castlereagh£47,500 per yearView jobs
Chatham£47,500 per yearView jobs
Chelmsford£47,500 per yearView jobs
Cheltenham£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of Film Studies get paid in Ceredigion?

Frequently asked questions about head of film studies pay in Ceredigion

How much does a head of film studies earn in Ceredigion?

The average salary for a head of film studies in Ceredigion is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Ceredigion a well-paid area for head of film studiess?

Ceredigion tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of film studiess. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of film studiess in Ceredigion?

Live head of film studies openings in Ceredigion rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of film studies in Ceredigion increase their salary?

Head of Film Studiess in Ceredigion typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of film studies pay in Ceredigion and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Ceredigion it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Head of Film Studies jobs in Ceredigion

Live head of film studies vacancies in Ceredigion from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of Film Studies jobs in Ceredigion

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.