Skip to main content

Salary guide · Kendal

Head of Film Studies Salary in Kendal

How much does a head of film studies earn in Kendal?

Average base salary in Kendal

£47,500 per year

per year in Kendal · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Head of Film Studies jobs in Kendal
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Head of Film Studies salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Head of Film Studies pay in Kendal is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of film studiess near Kendal

Compare average head of film studies pay in Kendal and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of film studies salaryJobs
Islington£59,000 per yearView jobs
Kensington and Chelsea£59,000 per yearView jobs
Kendal This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Keighley£47,500 per yearView jobs
Kelso£47,500 per yearView jobs
Kent£47,500 per yearView jobs
Keswick£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of Film Studies get paid in Kendal?

Frequently asked questions about head of film studies pay in Kendal

How much does a head of film studies earn in Kendal?

The average salary for a head of film studies in Kendal is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Kendal a well-paid area for head of film studiess?

Kendal tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of film studiess. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of film studiess in Kendal?

Live head of film studies openings in Kendal rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of film studies in Kendal increase their salary?

Head of Film Studiess in Kendal typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of film studies pay in Kendal and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Kendal it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Head of Film Studies jobs in Kendal

Live head of film studies vacancies in Kendal from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of Film Studies jobs in Kendal

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.