Skip to main content

Salary guide · Bedfordshire

Head of Maths Salary in Bedfordshire

How much does a head of maths earn in Bedfordshire?

Average base salary in Bedfordshire

£47,500 per year

per year in Bedfordshire · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Head of Maths jobs in Bedfordshire
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Head of Maths salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Head of Maths pay in Bedfordshire is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of mathss near Bedfordshire

Compare average head of maths pay in Bedfordshire and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of maths salaryJobs
Berkshire£52,000 per yearView jobs
Bedfordshire This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Bearsden£47,500 per yearView jobs
Beaumaris£47,500 per yearView jobs
Bedford£47,500 per yearView jobs
Bellshill£47,500 per yearView jobs
Belfast£47,000 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of Maths get paid in Bedfordshire?

Frequently asked questions about head of maths pay in Bedfordshire

How much does a head of maths earn in Bedfordshire?

The average salary for a head of maths in Bedfordshire is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Bedfordshire a well-paid area for head of mathss?

Bedfordshire tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of mathss. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of mathss in Bedfordshire?

Live head of maths openings in Bedfordshire rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of maths in Bedfordshire increase their salary?

Head of Mathss in Bedfordshire typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of maths pay in Bedfordshire and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Bedfordshire it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Head of Maths jobs in Bedfordshire

Live head of maths vacancies in Bedfordshire from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of Maths jobs in Bedfordshire

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.