Skip to main content

Salary guide · Porthmadog

Head of Outdoor Education Salary in Porthmadog

How much does a head of outdoor education earn in Porthmadog?

Average base salary in Porthmadog

£47,500 per year

per year in Porthmadog · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Head of Outdoor Education jobs in Porthmadog
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Head of Outdoor Education salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Head of Outdoor Education pay in Porthmadog is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of outdoor educations near Porthmadog

Compare average head of outdoor education pay in Porthmadog and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of outdoor education salaryJobs
Portsmouth£48,000 per yearView jobs
Porthmadog This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Port Talbot£47,500 per yearView jobs
Portadown£47,500 per yearView jobs
Porthcawl£47,500 per yearView jobs
Portree£47,500 per yearView jobs
Portrush£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of Outdoor Education get paid in Porthmadog?

Frequently asked questions about head of outdoor education pay in Porthmadog

How much does a head of outdoor education earn in Porthmadog?

The average salary for a head of outdoor education in Porthmadog is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Porthmadog a well-paid area for head of outdoor educations?

Porthmadog tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of outdoor educations. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of outdoor educations in Porthmadog?

Live head of outdoor education openings in Porthmadog rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of outdoor education in Porthmadog increase their salary?

Head of Outdoor Educations in Porthmadog typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of outdoor education pay in Porthmadog and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Porthmadog it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Head of Outdoor Education jobs in Porthmadog

Live head of outdoor education vacancies in Porthmadog from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of Outdoor Education jobs in Porthmadog

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.