Skip to main content

Salary guide · Preston

Head of Photography Salary in Preston

How much does a head of photography earn in Preston?

Average base salary in Preston

£47,500 per year

per year in Preston · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Head of Photography jobs in Preston
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Head of Photography salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Head of Photography pay in Preston is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of photographys near Preston

Compare average head of photography pay in Preston and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of photography salaryJobs
Preston This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Portstewart£47,500 per yearView jobs
Powys£47,500 per yearView jobs
Prestatyn£47,500 per yearView jobs
Prestwich£47,500 per yearView jobs
Prestwick£47,500 per yearView jobs
Pwllheli£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of Photography get paid in Preston?

Frequently asked questions about head of photography pay in Preston

How much does a head of photography earn in Preston?

The average salary for a head of photography in Preston is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Preston a well-paid area for head of photographys?

Preston tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of photographys. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of photographys in Preston?

Live head of photography openings in Preston rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of photography in Preston increase their salary?

Head of Photographys in Preston typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of photography pay in Preston and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Preston it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Head of Photography jobs in Preston

Live head of photography vacancies in Preston from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of Photography jobs in Preston

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.