Skip to main content

Salary guide · Dorset

Head of Polish Salary in Dorset

How much does a head of polish earn in Dorset?

Average base salary in Dorset

£47,500 per year

per year in Dorset · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Head of Polish jobs in Dorset
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Head of Polish salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Head of Polish pay in Dorset is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of polishs near Dorset

Compare average head of polish pay in Dorset and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of polish salaryJobs
Dorset This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Donaghadee£47,500 per yearView jobs
Doncaster£47,500 per yearView jobs
Dorchester£47,500 per yearView jobs
Dover£47,500 per yearView jobs
Downpatrick£47,500 per yearView jobs
Droitwich£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of Polish get paid in Dorset?

Frequently asked questions about head of polish pay in Dorset

How much does a head of polish earn in Dorset?

The average salary for a head of polish in Dorset is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Dorset a well-paid area for head of polishs?

Dorset tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of polishs. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of polishs in Dorset?

Live head of polish openings in Dorset rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of polish in Dorset increase their salary?

Head of Polishs in Dorset typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of polish pay in Dorset and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Dorset it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Head of Polish jobs in Dorset

Live head of polish vacancies in Dorset from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of Polish jobs in Dorset

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.