Skip to main content

Salary guide · Hayes

Head of Product Design Salary in Hayes

How much does a head of product design earn in Hayes?

Average base salary in Hayes

£47,500 per year

per year in Hayes · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Head of Product Design jobs in Hayes
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Head of Product Design salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Head of Product Design pay in Hayes is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of product designs near Hayes

Compare average head of product design pay in Hayes and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of product design salaryJobs
Havering£55,000 per yearView jobs
Hayes This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Haverhill£47,500 per yearView jobs
Hawick£47,500 per yearView jobs
Haywards Heath£47,500 per yearView jobs
Hebden Bridge£47,500 per yearView jobs
Helensburgh£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of Product Design get paid in Hayes?

Frequently asked questions about head of product design pay in Hayes

How much does a head of product design earn in Hayes?

The average salary for a head of product design in Hayes is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Hayes a well-paid area for head of product designs?

Hayes tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of product designs. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of product designs in Hayes?

Live head of product design openings in Hayes rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of product design in Hayes increase their salary?

Head of Product Designs in Hayes typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of product design pay in Hayes and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Hayes it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Head of Product Design jobs in Hayes

Live head of product design vacancies in Hayes from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of Product Design jobs in Hayes

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.