Skip to main content

Salary guide · Rayleigh

Head of Product Design Salary in Rayleigh

How much does a head of product design earn in Rayleigh?

Average base salary in Rayleigh

£47,500 per year

per year in Rayleigh · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Head of Product Design jobs in Rayleigh
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Head of Product Design salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Head of Product Design pay in Rayleigh is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of product designs near Rayleigh

Compare average head of product design pay in Rayleigh and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of product design salaryJobs
Redbridge£55,000 per yearView jobs
Reading£52,000 per yearView jobs
Rayleigh This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Pwllheli£47,500 per yearView jobs
Ramsgate£47,500 per yearView jobs
Randalstown£47,500 per yearView jobs
Redcar£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of Product Design get paid in Rayleigh?

Frequently asked questions about head of product design pay in Rayleigh

How much does a head of product design earn in Rayleigh?

The average salary for a head of product design in Rayleigh is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Rayleigh a well-paid area for head of product designs?

Rayleigh tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of product designs. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of product designs in Rayleigh?

Live head of product design openings in Rayleigh rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of product design in Rayleigh increase their salary?

Head of Product Designs in Rayleigh typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of product design pay in Rayleigh and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Rayleigh it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Head of Product Design jobs in Rayleigh

Live head of product design vacancies in Rayleigh from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of Product Design jobs in Rayleigh

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.