Skip to main content

Salary guide · Cardigan

Head of School Salary in Cardigan

How much does a head of school earn in Cardigan?

Average base salary in Cardigan

£74,575 per year

per year in Cardigan · STPCD Leadership Pay Range

See Head of School jobs in Cardigan
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£55,100 per year£74,575 per year£111,150 per year

Head of School pay follows the school leadership range, with salary influenced by school size, phase and location. Head of School pay in Cardigan is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of schools near Cardigan

Compare average head of school pay in Cardigan and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of school salaryJobs
Cardiff£77,715 per yearView jobs
Cardigan This location£74,575 per yearView jobs
Cannock£74,575 per yearView jobs
Canterbury£74,575 per yearView jobs
Carlisle£74,575 per yearView jobs
Carluke£74,575 per yearView jobs
Carmarthen£74,575 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of School get paid in Cardigan?

Frequently asked questions about head of school pay in Cardigan

How much does a head of school earn in Cardigan?

The average salary for a head of school in Cardigan is £74,575 per year, typically ranging from £55,100 per year to £111,150 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Cardigan a well-paid area for head of schools?

Cardigan tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of schools. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of schools in Cardigan?

Live head of school openings in Cardigan rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of school in Cardigan increase their salary?

Head of Schools in Cardigan typically increase pay by moving up STPCD Leadership Pay Range, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of school pay in Cardigan and nationally?

Nationally the average is £78,500 per year. In Cardigan it's £74,575 per year — a discount of £3,925 per year versus the UK average.

Head of School jobs in Cardigan

Live head of school vacancies in Cardigan from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of School jobs in Cardigan

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.