Skip to main content

Salary guide · Criccieth

Head of Science Salary in Criccieth

How much does a head of science earn in Criccieth?

Average base salary in Criccieth

£47,500 per year

per year in Criccieth · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Head of Science jobs in Criccieth
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Head of Science salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Head of Science pay in Criccieth is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of sciences near Criccieth

Compare average head of science pay in Criccieth and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of science salaryJobs
Croydon£55,000 per yearView jobs
Criccieth This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Cramlington£47,500 per yearView jobs
Crawley£47,500 per yearView jobs
Crewe£47,500 per yearView jobs
Cromer£47,500 per yearView jobs
Crosby£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of Science get paid in Criccieth?

Frequently asked questions about head of science pay in Criccieth

How much does a head of science earn in Criccieth?

The average salary for a head of science in Criccieth is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Criccieth a well-paid area for head of sciences?

Criccieth tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of sciences. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of sciences in Criccieth?

Live head of science openings in Criccieth rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of science in Criccieth increase their salary?

Head of Sciences in Criccieth typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of science pay in Criccieth and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Criccieth it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Head of Science jobs in Criccieth

Live head of science vacancies in Criccieth from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of Science jobs in Criccieth

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.