Skip to main content

Salary guide · Cumbernauld

Head of Sixth Form Salary in Cumbernauld

How much does a head of sixth form earn in Cumbernauld?

Average base salary in Cumbernauld

£47,500 per year

per year in Cumbernauld · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Head of Sixth Form jobs in Cumbernauld
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Head of Sixth Form salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Head of Sixth Form pay in Cumbernauld is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of sixth forms near Cumbernauld

Compare average head of sixth form pay in Cumbernauld and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of sixth form salaryJobs
Croydon£55,000 per yearView jobs
Cumbernauld This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Cromer£47,500 per yearView jobs
Crosby£47,500 per yearView jobs
Cumbria£47,500 per yearView jobs
Cupar£47,500 per yearView jobs
Cwmbran£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of Sixth Form get paid in Cumbernauld?

Frequently asked questions about head of sixth form pay in Cumbernauld

How much does a head of sixth form earn in Cumbernauld?

The average salary for a head of sixth form in Cumbernauld is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Cumbernauld a well-paid area for head of sixth forms?

Cumbernauld tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of sixth forms. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of sixth forms in Cumbernauld?

Live head of sixth form openings in Cumbernauld rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of sixth form in Cumbernauld increase their salary?

Head of Sixth Forms in Cumbernauld typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of sixth form pay in Cumbernauld and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Cumbernauld it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Head of Sixth Form jobs in Cumbernauld

Live head of sixth form vacancies in Cumbernauld from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of Sixth Form jobs in Cumbernauld

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.