Skip to main content

Salary guide · Cramlington

Head of Year Salary in Cramlington

How much does a head of year earn in Cramlington?

Average base salary in Cramlington

£45,125 per year

per year in Cramlington · MPS/UPS + TLR2a

See Head of Year jobs in Cramlington
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,000 per year£45,125 per year£52,250 per year

Pastoral leader for a year group. Usually MPS/UPS plus a TLR. Head of Year pay in Cramlington is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of years near Cramlington

Compare average head of year pay in Cramlington and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of year salaryJobs
Cramlington This location£45,125 per yearView jobs
Coventry£45,125 per yearView jobs
Cowbridge£45,125 per yearView jobs
Craigavon£45,125 per yearView jobs
Crawley£45,125 per yearView jobs
Crewe£45,125 per yearView jobs
Criccieth£45,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of Year get paid in Cramlington?

Frequently asked questions about head of year pay in Cramlington

How much does a head of year earn in Cramlington?

The average salary for a head of year in Cramlington is £45,125 per year, typically ranging from £38,000 per year to £52,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Cramlington a well-paid area for head of years?

Cramlington tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of years. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of years in Cramlington?

Live head of year openings in Cramlington rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of year in Cramlington increase their salary?

Head of Years in Cramlington typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR2a, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of year pay in Cramlington and nationally?

Nationally the average is £47,500 per year. In Cramlington it's £45,125 per year — a discount of £2,375 per year versus the UK average.

Head of Year jobs in Cramlington

Live head of year vacancies in Cramlington from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of Year jobs in Cramlington

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.