Skip to main content

Salary guide · Dolgellau

Head of Year Salary in Dolgellau

How much does a head of year earn in Dolgellau?

Average base salary in Dolgellau

£45,125 per year

per year in Dolgellau · MPS/UPS + TLR2a

See Head of Year jobs in Dolgellau
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,000 per year£45,125 per year£52,250 per year

Pastoral leader for a year group. Usually MPS/UPS plus a TLR. Head of Year pay in Dolgellau is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for head of years near Dolgellau

Compare average head of year pay in Dolgellau and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage head of year salaryJobs
Dolgellau This location£45,125 per yearView jobs
Devon£45,125 per yearView jobs
Dewsbury£45,125 per yearView jobs
Didcot£45,125 per yearView jobs
Donaghadee£45,125 per yearView jobs
Doncaster£45,125 per yearView jobs
Dorchester£45,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Head of Year get paid in Dolgellau?

Frequently asked questions about head of year pay in Dolgellau

How much does a head of year earn in Dolgellau?

The average salary for a head of year in Dolgellau is £45,125 per year, typically ranging from £38,000 per year to £52,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Dolgellau a well-paid area for head of years?

Dolgellau tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for head of years. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire head of years in Dolgellau?

Live head of year openings in Dolgellau rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a head of year in Dolgellau increase their salary?

Head of Years in Dolgellau typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR2a, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between head of year pay in Dolgellau and nationally?

Nationally the average is £47,500 per year. In Dolgellau it's £45,125 per year — a discount of £2,375 per year versus the UK average.

Head of Year jobs in Dolgellau

Live head of year vacancies in Dolgellau from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Head of Year jobs in Dolgellau

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.