Skip to main content

Salary guide · Antrim

Headteacher Salary in Antrim

How much does a headteacher earn in Antrim?

Average base salary in Antrim

£74,575 per year

per year in Antrim · STPCD Leadership L6–L43

See Headteacher jobs in Antrim
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£55,100 per year£74,575 per year£111,150 per year

Leads a school, sets strategy and is accountable for standards, safeguarding and staff. Pay follows the Leadership Pay Range in the STPCD. Headteacher pay in Antrim is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for headteachers near Antrim

Compare average headteacher pay in Antrim and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage headteacher salaryJobs
Antrim This location£74,575 per yearView jobs
Anglesey£74,575 per yearView jobs
Angus£74,575 per yearView jobs
Annan£74,575 per yearView jobs
Arbroath£74,575 per yearView jobs
Argyll and Bute£74,575 per yearView jobs
Armagh£74,575 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Headteacher get paid in Antrim?

Frequently asked questions about headteacher pay in Antrim

How much does a headteacher earn in Antrim?

The average salary for a headteacher in Antrim is £74,575 per year, typically ranging from £55,100 per year to £111,150 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Antrim a well-paid area for headteachers?

Antrim tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for headteachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire headteachers in Antrim?

Live headteacher openings in Antrim rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a headteacher in Antrim increase their salary?

Headteachers in Antrim typically increase pay by moving up STPCD Leadership L6–L43, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between headteacher pay in Antrim and nationally?

Nationally the average is £78,500 per year. In Antrim it's £74,575 per year — a discount of £3,925 per year versus the UK average.

Headteacher jobs in Antrim

Live headteacher vacancies in Antrim from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Headteacher jobs in Antrim

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.