Skip to main content

Salary guide · Newbury

Healthcare Assistant Salary in Newbury

How much does a healthcare assistant earn in Newbury?

Average base salary in Newbury

£27,075 per year

per year in Newbury · School or trust-set scale

See Healthcare Assistant jobs in Newbury
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

Healthcare Assistant salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical healthcare assistant pay across the UK. Healthcare Assistant pay in Newbury is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Healthcare Assistant job openings in Newbury

See all Healthcare Assistant jobs in Newbury

Highest paying cities for healthcare assistants near Newbury

Compare average healthcare assistant pay in Newbury and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage healthcare assistant salaryJobs
Newcastle (NI)£27,360 per yearView jobs
Newcastle upon Tyne£27,360 per yearView jobs
Newbury This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Neath Port Talbot£27,075 per yearView jobs
Nelson£27,075 per yearView jobs
Newark-on-Trent£27,075 per yearView jobs
Newcastle£26,790 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Healthcare Assistant get paid in Newbury?

Frequently asked questions about healthcare assistant pay in Newbury

How much does a healthcare assistant earn in Newbury?

The average salary for a healthcare assistant in Newbury is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Newbury a well-paid area for healthcare assistants?

Newbury tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for healthcare assistants. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire healthcare assistants in Newbury?

There are currently 1 live healthcare assistant opening in Newbury on SchoolJobs.uk from schools, trusts and agencies. Use the openings list above to see who's hiring right now.

How can a healthcare assistant in Newbury increase their salary?

Healthcare Assistants in Newbury typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between healthcare assistant pay in Newbury and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Newbury it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

Healthcare Assistant jobs in Newbury

Live healthcare assistant vacancies in Newbury from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Healthcare Assistant jobs in Newbury

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.