Skip to main content

Salary guide · Wallasey

History Teacher Salary in Wallasey

How much does a history teacher earn in Wallasey?

Average base salary in Wallasey

£39,425 per year

per year in Wallasey · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See History Teacher jobs in Wallasey
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

History Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. History Teacher pay in Wallasey is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for history teachers near Wallasey

Compare average history teacher pay in Wallasey and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage history teacher salaryJobs
Wallasey This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Vale of Glamorgan£39,425 per yearView jobs
Wakefield£39,425 per yearView jobs
Wallingford£39,425 per yearView jobs
Walsall£39,425 per yearView jobs
Waltham Abbey£39,425 per yearView jobs
Wales£39,010 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to History Teacher get paid in Wallasey?

Frequently asked questions about history teacher pay in Wallasey

How much does a history teacher earn in Wallasey?

The average salary for a history teacher in Wallasey is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Wallasey a well-paid area for history teachers?

Wallasey tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for history teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire history teachers in Wallasey?

Live history teacher openings in Wallasey rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a history teacher in Wallasey increase their salary?

History Teachers in Wallasey typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between history teacher pay in Wallasey and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Wallasey it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

History Teacher jobs in Wallasey

Live history teacher vacancies in Wallasey from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse History Teacher jobs in Wallasey

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.