Skip to main content

Salary guide · Norwich

Hospital Teacher Salary in Norwich

How much does a hospital teacher earn in Norwich?

Average base salary in Norwich

£39,425 per year

per year in Norwich · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Hospital Teacher jobs in Norwich
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Hospital Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Hospital Teacher pay in Norwich is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for hospital teachers near Norwich

Compare average hospital teacher pay in Norwich and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage hospital teacher salaryJobs
Nottingham£39,840 per yearView jobs
Nottinghamshire£39,840 per yearView jobs
Norwich This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Northumberland£39,425 per yearView jobs
Northwich£39,425 per yearView jobs
Nuneaton£39,425 per yearView jobs
Northern Ireland£39,010 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Hospital Teacher get paid in Norwich?

Frequently asked questions about hospital teacher pay in Norwich

How much does a hospital teacher earn in Norwich?

The average salary for a hospital teacher in Norwich is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Norwich a well-paid area for hospital teachers?

Norwich tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for hospital teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire hospital teachers in Norwich?

Live hospital teacher openings in Norwich rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a hospital teacher in Norwich increase their salary?

Hospital Teachers in Norwich typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between hospital teacher pay in Norwich and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Norwich it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Hospital Teacher jobs in Norwich

Live hospital teacher vacancies in Norwich from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Hospital Teacher jobs in Norwich

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.