Skip to main content

Salary guide · Pwllheli

Hospital Teacher Salary in Pwllheli

How much does a hospital teacher earn in Pwllheli?

Average base salary in Pwllheli

£39,425 per year

per year in Pwllheli · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Hospital Teacher jobs in Pwllheli
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Hospital Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Hospital Teacher pay in Pwllheli is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for hospital teachers near Pwllheli

Compare average hospital teacher pay in Pwllheli and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage hospital teacher salaryJobs
Pwllheli This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Preston£39,425 per yearView jobs
Prestwich£39,425 per yearView jobs
Prestwick£39,425 per yearView jobs
Ramsgate£39,425 per yearView jobs
Randalstown£39,425 per yearView jobs
Rayleigh£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Hospital Teacher get paid in Pwllheli?

Frequently asked questions about hospital teacher pay in Pwllheli

How much does a hospital teacher earn in Pwllheli?

The average salary for a hospital teacher in Pwllheli is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Pwllheli a well-paid area for hospital teachers?

Pwllheli tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for hospital teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire hospital teachers in Pwllheli?

Live hospital teacher openings in Pwllheli rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a hospital teacher in Pwllheli increase their salary?

Hospital Teachers in Pwllheli typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between hospital teacher pay in Pwllheli and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Pwllheli it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Hospital Teacher jobs in Pwllheli

Live hospital teacher vacancies in Pwllheli from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Hospital Teacher jobs in Pwllheli

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.