Skip to main content

Salary guide · Uckfield

House Manager Salary in Uckfield

How much does a house manager earn in Uckfield?

Average base salary in Uckfield

£26,125 per year

per year in Uckfield · NJC support staff scale

See House Manager jobs in Uckfield
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

House Manager pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. House Manager pay in Uckfield is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for house managers near Uckfield

Compare average house manager pay in Uckfield and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage house manager salaryJobs
Uckfield This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Truro£26,125 per yearView jobs
Tunbridge Wells£26,125 per yearView jobs
Tyne and Wear£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ullapool£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ulverston£26,125 per yearView jobs
United Kingdom£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to House Manager get paid in Uckfield?

Frequently asked questions about house manager pay in Uckfield

How much does a house manager earn in Uckfield?

The average salary for a house manager in Uckfield is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Uckfield a well-paid area for house managers?

Uckfield tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for house managers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire house managers in Uckfield?

Live house manager openings in Uckfield rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a house manager in Uckfield increase their salary?

House Managers in Uckfield typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between house manager pay in Uckfield and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Uckfield it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

House Manager jobs in Uckfield

Live house manager vacancies in Uckfield from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse House Manager jobs in Uckfield

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.