Skip to main content

Salary guide · Bournemouth

Italian Teacher Salary in Bournemouth

How much does an italian teacher earn in Bournemouth?

Average base salary in Bournemouth

£39,425 per year

per year in Bournemouth · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Italian Teacher jobs in Bournemouth
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Italian Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Italian Teacher pay in Bournemouth is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for italian teachers near Bournemouth

Compare average italian teacher pay in Bournemouth and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage italian teacher salaryJobs
Bournemouth This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Bognor Regis£39,425 per yearView jobs
Bolton£39,425 per yearView jobs
Boston£39,425 per yearView jobs
Bracknell£39,425 per yearView jobs
Bradford£39,425 per yearView jobs
Braintree£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Italian Teacher get paid in Bournemouth?

Frequently asked questions about italian teacher pay in Bournemouth

How much does an italian teacher earn in Bournemouth?

The average salary for an italian teacher in Bournemouth is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Bournemouth a well-paid area for italian teachers?

Bournemouth tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for italian teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire italian teachers in Bournemouth?

Live italian teacher openings in Bournemouth rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an italian teacher in Bournemouth increase their salary?

Italian Teachers in Bournemouth typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between italian teacher pay in Bournemouth and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Bournemouth it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Italian Teacher jobs in Bournemouth

Live italian teacher vacancies in Bournemouth from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Italian Teacher jobs in Bournemouth

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.