Skip to main content

Salary guide · Chepstow

Italian Teacher Salary in Chepstow

How much does an italian teacher earn in Chepstow?

Average base salary in Chepstow

£39,425 per year

per year in Chepstow · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Italian Teacher jobs in Chepstow
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Italian Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Italian Teacher pay in Chepstow is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for italian teachers near Chepstow

Compare average italian teacher pay in Chepstow and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage italian teacher salaryJobs
Chepstow This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Chatham£39,425 per yearView jobs
Chelmsford£39,425 per yearView jobs
Cheltenham£39,425 per yearView jobs
Chesham£39,425 per yearView jobs
Cheshire£39,425 per yearView jobs
Chester£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Italian Teacher get paid in Chepstow?

Frequently asked questions about italian teacher pay in Chepstow

How much does an italian teacher earn in Chepstow?

The average salary for an italian teacher in Chepstow is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Chepstow a well-paid area for italian teachers?

Chepstow tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for italian teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire italian teachers in Chepstow?

Live italian teacher openings in Chepstow rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an italian teacher in Chepstow increase their salary?

Italian Teachers in Chepstow typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between italian teacher pay in Chepstow and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Chepstow it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Italian Teacher jobs in Chepstow

Live italian teacher vacancies in Chepstow from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Italian Teacher jobs in Chepstow

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.