Skip to main content

Salary guide · Rochester

Italian Teacher Salary in Rochester

How much does an italian teacher earn in Rochester?

Average base salary in Rochester

£39,425 per year

per year in Rochester · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Italian Teacher jobs in Rochester
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Italian Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Italian Teacher pay in Rochester is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for italian teachers near Rochester

Compare average italian teacher pay in Rochester and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage italian teacher salaryJobs
Rochester This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Rickmansworth£39,425 per yearView jobs
Ripon£39,425 per yearView jobs
Rochdale£39,425 per yearView jobs
Romford£39,425 per yearView jobs
Romsey£39,425 per yearView jobs
Ross-on-Wye£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Italian Teacher get paid in Rochester?

Frequently asked questions about italian teacher pay in Rochester

How much does an italian teacher earn in Rochester?

The average salary for an italian teacher in Rochester is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Rochester a well-paid area for italian teachers?

Rochester tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for italian teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire italian teachers in Rochester?

Live italian teacher openings in Rochester rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an italian teacher in Rochester increase their salary?

Italian Teachers in Rochester typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between italian teacher pay in Rochester and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Rochester it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Italian Teacher jobs in Rochester

Live italian teacher vacancies in Rochester from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Italian Teacher jobs in Rochester

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.