Skip to main content

Salary guide · Staffordshire

Laboratory Technician Salary in Staffordshire

How much does a laboratory technician earn in Staffordshire?

Average base salary in Staffordshire

£26,125 per year

per year in Staffordshire · NJC support staff scale

See Laboratory Technician jobs in Staffordshire
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Laboratory Technician pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Laboratory Technician pay in Staffordshire is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for laboratory technicians near Staffordshire

Compare average laboratory technician pay in Staffordshire and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage laboratory technician salaryJobs
Staffordshire This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
St Ives£26,125 per yearView jobs
St Neots£26,125 per yearView jobs
Stafford£26,125 per yearView jobs
Staines-upon-Thames£26,125 per yearView jobs
Stamford£26,125 per yearView jobs
Stevenage£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Laboratory Technician get paid in Staffordshire?

Frequently asked questions about laboratory technician pay in Staffordshire

How much does a laboratory technician earn in Staffordshire?

The average salary for a laboratory technician in Staffordshire is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Staffordshire a well-paid area for laboratory technicians?

Staffordshire tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for laboratory technicians. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire laboratory technicians in Staffordshire?

Live laboratory technician openings in Staffordshire rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a laboratory technician in Staffordshire increase their salary?

Laboratory Technicians in Staffordshire typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between laboratory technician pay in Staffordshire and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Staffordshire it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Laboratory Technician jobs in Staffordshire

Live laboratory technician vacancies in Staffordshire from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Laboratory Technician jobs in Staffordshire

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.