Skip to main content

Salary guide · Arbroath

Latin Teacher Salary in Arbroath

How much does a latin teacher earn in Arbroath?

Average base salary in Arbroath

£39,425 per year

per year in Arbroath · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Latin Teacher jobs in Arbroath
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Latin Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Latin Teacher pay in Arbroath is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for latin teachers near Arbroath

Compare average latin teacher pay in Arbroath and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage latin teacher salaryJobs
Arbroath This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Angus£39,425 per yearView jobs
Annan£39,425 per yearView jobs
Antrim£39,425 per yearView jobs
Argyll and Bute£39,425 per yearView jobs
Armagh£39,425 per yearView jobs
Ashford£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Latin Teacher get paid in Arbroath?

Frequently asked questions about latin teacher pay in Arbroath

How much does a latin teacher earn in Arbroath?

The average salary for a latin teacher in Arbroath is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Arbroath a well-paid area for latin teachers?

Arbroath tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for latin teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire latin teachers in Arbroath?

Live latin teacher openings in Arbroath rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a latin teacher in Arbroath increase their salary?

Latin Teachers in Arbroath typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between latin teacher pay in Arbroath and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Arbroath it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Latin Teacher jobs in Arbroath

Live latin teacher vacancies in Arbroath from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Latin Teacher jobs in Arbroath

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.