Skip to main content

Salary guide · Blackwood

Lead Practitioner of Child Development Salary in Blackwood

How much does a lead practitioner of child development earn in Blackwood?

Average base salary in Blackwood

£47,500 per year

per year in Blackwood · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Lead Practitioner of Child Development jobs in Blackwood
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Lead Practitioner of Child Development salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Lead Practitioner of Child Development pay in Blackwood is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for lead practitioner of child developments near Blackwood

Compare average lead practitioner of child development pay in Blackwood and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage lead practitioner of child development salaryJobs
Blackwood This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Bishopbriggs£47,500 per yearView jobs
Blackburn£47,500 per yearView jobs
Blackpool£47,500 per yearView jobs
Blaenau Gwent£47,500 per yearView jobs
Blaenavon£47,500 per yearView jobs
Bletchley£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Lead Practitioner of Child Development get paid in Blackwood?

Frequently asked questions about lead practitioner of child development pay in Blackwood

How much does a lead practitioner of child development earn in Blackwood?

The average salary for a lead practitioner of child development in Blackwood is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Blackwood a well-paid area for lead practitioner of child developments?

Blackwood tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for lead practitioner of child developments. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire lead practitioner of child developments in Blackwood?

Live lead practitioner of child development openings in Blackwood rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a lead practitioner of child development in Blackwood increase their salary?

Lead Practitioner of Child Developments in Blackwood typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between lead practitioner of child development pay in Blackwood and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Blackwood it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Lead Practitioner of Child Development jobs in Blackwood

Live lead practitioner of child development vacancies in Blackwood from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Lead Practitioner of Child Development jobs in Blackwood

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.