Skip to main content

Salary guide · Fareham

Lead Practitioner of Sport Salary in Fareham

How much does a lead practitioner of sport earn in Fareham?

Average base salary in Fareham

£47,500 per year

per year in Fareham · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Lead Practitioner of Sport jobs in Fareham
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Lead Practitioner of Sport salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Lead Practitioner of Sport pay in Fareham is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for lead practitioner of sports near Fareham

Compare average lead practitioner of sport pay in Fareham and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage lead practitioner of sport salaryJobs
Fareham This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Falkirk£47,500 per yearView jobs
Falkirk (council)£47,500 per yearView jobs
Falmouth£47,500 per yearView jobs
Farnborough£47,500 per yearView jobs
Farnham£47,500 per yearView jobs
Faversham£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Lead Practitioner of Sport get paid in Fareham?

Frequently asked questions about lead practitioner of sport pay in Fareham

How much does a lead practitioner of sport earn in Fareham?

The average salary for a lead practitioner of sport in Fareham is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Fareham a well-paid area for lead practitioner of sports?

Fareham tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for lead practitioner of sports. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire lead practitioner of sports in Fareham?

Live lead practitioner of sport openings in Fareham rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a lead practitioner of sport in Fareham increase their salary?

Lead Practitioner of Sports in Fareham typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between lead practitioner of sport pay in Fareham and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Fareham it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Lead Practitioner of Sport jobs in Fareham

Live lead practitioner of sport vacancies in Fareham from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Lead Practitioner of Sport jobs in Fareham

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.